PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy summarizes the various ways we treat personally identifiable and other information about you and your computer, mobile or other device when you access, visit and/or use the Service. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on sites, applications, destinations, or services linked to from the Service.

WHO WE ARE

https://artandcounsel.com (“the Site”, “the Service”) is operated by Art & Counsel LLC (“we”, “our” or “us”) and based in the United Kingdom.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY

As a result of you visiting this website, the Service generally collects or otherwise processes certain personally identifiable information with your specific knowledge and consent (your “Personal Data”) in the following ways:

  • Contact Forms: when you sign up for our mailing list, complete a survey, register for certain services, or register and/or set up an account/profile to access, visit and/or use certain portions of the Service, or the Service as a whole
  • Email: When you contact us by email and provide your name and/or other Personal Data
  • Comments: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  • Cookies: Art & Counsel, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on this Site or on other websites. To opt-out view our cookie policy.
  • Embedded content from other websites: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHAT IS OUR BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In general, our legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is in our legitimate interests (and, indeed, in some cases, yours) to do so, although we would refrain from doing so if our legitimate interests were overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We have an interest in operating our site in the most customer-focused and professional way, and our processing of your personal data is done in accordance with this.

We need the information we collect automatically about your visit to our site to:
• administer our site
• improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner
• analyse how visitors use our site (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices)
• improve your online experience

We need the information you provide directly by filling in any of the forms on our site or via social media to:
• direct you to products and/or services which may be of interest to you
• contact you with information of products and/or services which may be of interest to you
• contact you about those products and/or services on our site in which you have expressed an interest

You do not have to give us any information or confirm that the information we have obtained from other sources is correct.

By using our website and other online systems, you understand that such collection and use of your personal data will be in the manner set out in this notice. We will only process your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. None of your information is sold by us. Our database of personal details is used by us for the purposes of our site.

WHO DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH?

We sometimes share some of your information with other organisations.
We use Google analytics to collect details of how you use our site, as well as anonymous data that you enter into our forms. We do this to help us analyse how visitors use our site (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices). All the information that is collected is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works. Please see our Cookie notice for more details about Google analytics.

We also use a number of carefully selected third parties to supply us with products and services. We will only share your information with our suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need.

THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

If you choose to access, visit and/or use any third party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with the Service, we may receive personally identifiable information and other information about you and your computer, mobile or other device that you have made available to those services, including information about your contacts on those services.

Your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Service is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third party social networking services may make available to our Service by visiting those services’ privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those services. We reserve the right to use, transfer, share, and provide access to all personally identifiable information and other information about you and your computer, mobile or other device that we receive through third-party social networking services in the same ways described in this Policy as all of your other information.

We may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

MARKETING

We may occasionally send you mailings which you have requested or, in accordance with marketing laws, which we feel may interest you and/or are relevant to your interests/work. Such mailings may include details of our products and services; newsletters; briefing notes and legal updates, in each case to make sure that you are kept informed about our activities, and legal and business trends. We will not send you such marketing unless you have consented to receive it, and we will always offer you the option to opt out of any future marketing.

Any personal information you provide to us is kept on secure servers. Personal information is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, including legitimate business reasons, and/or legal and regulatory requirements.

ADVERTISEMENTS

Art & Counsel, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on this Site or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, this Site and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you.

We may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Site. The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by third-party providers or by other third parties is not our responsibility. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your personal data provided or collected as a result of visiting our website will be stored for three months after the most recent activity recorded.

You have the right to:

  • request from us access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data
  • request that we restrict processing concerning you
  • object to our processing of the data
  • data portability.
  • you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the manner in which, or otherwise, in which we process your personal data.

You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

CONTACTING US ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please email us at info@artandcounsel.com.

Last updated 24 January 2021.